Unfused. The best one-on-one video tutoring for free! Get as much help as you need, whenwver you need it.






Loading, Please Wait...

Privacy Policy

Effective: 08/20/2014

Unfused, Inc. (“Unfused”) respects the privacy rights of our users and is strongly committed to protecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy applies to all Unfused websites, whether accessed through a traditional computing device or a mobile device, and information collected by offline means and provided to Unfused, but does not apply to any other products or services or to information collected in any other way (whether offline or online) unless expressly indicated by Unfused.  Specifically, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the use of any third-party applications used to access an Unfused service, including, but not limited to, the ooVoo video conferencing service presently in use to deliver Unfused services. The collection and use of personal information in connection with the 123ContactForm service is governed by the 123ContactForm Privacy Policy located at 123contactform.com

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Unfused collects personal information that you voluntarily provide to Unfused, which may include your name, email address, mailing address, phone number(s), and the content of any communications over Unfused services.  For example, Unfused collects personal information when you register on this website or request certain Unfused services. This information is used to provide you your requested service and to communicate with you.  Unfused may also use your personal information to provide you with promotional offers that may interest you via various means including e-mail.  You may instruct Unfused at any time not to use your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy to send you promotional offers by emailing us at contact@getunfused.com. Please also note that this opt-out process may take some time to complete, consistent with applicable law.

 

Use of Cookies and Other Electronic Tools

Unfused [and the parties with whom we work (e.g., advertising and analytics providers)] may place, view, and/or use “cookies,” web server logs, web beacons (i.e., clear gifs), or other electronic tools to collect statistical and other information about your use of this website and other websites. This information may include information about the IP address of your computer, browser type, language, operating system, your mobile device, geo-location data, the state or country from which you accessed this website, the web pages visited, the date and the time of a visit, and the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting this website.

Unfused [and the parties with whom we work] may use the information collected for various reasons, [either on behalf of Unfused or for the other parties’ own purposes,] including research and analysis; to better serve visitors to this website (such as by enabling log-in, providing access to certain sections of this website, providing customized content, or presenting online advertising on this website or other websites tailored to your interests as described further below); to compile aggregate and anonymous information about usage of this website and other websites or other statistics, and for other purposes consistent with applicable law.  However, if you have deleted and disabled cookies, these uses will not be possible to the extent they are based on cookie information.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to disable cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.  Likewise, most mobile devices allow you to disable the ability for geo-location information to be collected from your mobile device.  The help function on most browsers and mobile devices contains instructions on how to set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies, disable cookies entirely, or disable the collection of geo-location data.  You will need to adjust the settings on each browser, and on each device you use to surf the Web.  Thus, if you use multiple browsers (e.g., AOL, Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), you should delete and disable cookies with respect to each one.  Similarly, if you connect to the web from multiple devices (e.g., work and home), you need to adjust the settings on each browser on each device and, to disable the collection of geo-location data, on each mobile device.  Note that if you disable cookies or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie, it is possible that some parts of this website will not function properly, [and the advertising you receive when you visit this website may not be advertisements tailored to your interests.]

To assist us with the uses described in this Privacy Policy, information collected about your use of this website or other websites may be combined with personal or other information about you from other online or offline sources.  If you prefer that we not combine non-personal information that has been collected, through cookies, about your use of this website or other websites with personal or other information about you, then please delete and disable cookies as described above.

 

Advertisement

Unfused, its designated service providers, or third-party advertisers or their advertising servers may also place or recognize unique cookies on your computer or use other electronic tools in order to help display advertisements that you see on this website or on other websites.  Information about your visits to, and activity on, this website and other websites, an IP address, the number of times you have viewed an advertisement, and other such usage information is used, alone or in combination with other information, to display on your device screen advertisements that may be of particular interest to you.  We may use web beacons, provided by third-party advertising companies, to help manage and optimize our online advertising and product performance.  Web beacons enable us to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits Unfused websites, and to learn which banner ads bring users to Unfused websites.  The use and collection of your information by these third-party service providers, and third-party advertisers and their advertising servers, is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Unfused adheres to the industry’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising located here http://www.aboutads.info/principles/.  To “opt out” of advertising cookies placed by participating companies in the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising, and thereby limit the tracking of your online activity and the targeted advertising you receive, please  click here.  To “opt out” of advertising cookies placed by the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) online behavioral advertising member networks, and thereby limit the tracking of your online activity and the targeted advertising you receive, please  click here.  Note that even if you opt out of cookies placed by such member networks and participating companies to avoid targeted advertising based on your online activities, you will still receive online advertising.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information and Other Informatio

Unfused may share your personal and other information with our affiliates (including affiliated websites under common ownership or control) and designated service providers that operate on our behalf.  Unfused may share with other third parties information about our website users, such as your use of this website or other websites, and the services provided on this website or other websites, but only on an anonymous and aggregate basis. 

If you participate in certain features of this website (e.g., posting on message boards), please note that any information you or others voluntarily disclose through the use of these features becomes available to the public and/or other users whom you have designated.  If you choose to send messages to designated individuals, please be aware that any information you post will be visible to such individuals for their use.  Unfused is not responsible for the information that you or others choose to disclose publicly on this website, and neither Unfused’s nor others’ use of such information is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Unfused may also disclose your personal and other information to unaffiliated third parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary:  (a) to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, government request, or other legal process; (b) to produce relevant documents or information in connection with litigation, arbitration, mediation, adjudication, government or internal investigations, or other legal or administrative proceedings; (c) to provide its services or to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of its business, suppliers, users, or others; (d) to enforce any terms of service on this website or any agreement to which Unfused is a party; (e) to provide you and other users of this website with the services or products requested by you and/or the other users (including allowing a purchaser of Unfused or a Unfused division to continue to serve you), and to perform other activities related to such services and products, including billing and collection; (f) to provide you with special offers or promotions from Unfused that may be of interest to you; (g) to operate Unfused’s systems properly; (h) in connection with any proposed or actual sale or other transfer of some or all assets of Unfused, and/or any proposed or actual sale or merger of Unfused or any division of Unfused; (i) to combat fraud or other illegal activity; (j) for any other purpose disclosed by Unfused when we collect your information; (k) as otherwise permitted or required by law; or (l) with your consent.

The collection, further use, and/or disclosure of your information by third parties is not the responsibility of Unfused.  Rather, such collection, use, and/or disclosure is governed by the third parties’ privacy policies.

 

Accuracy and Security of Personal Information

Any personal information you provide to Unfused is kept on secure servers.  Although no transmission of electronic data or electronic data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, Unfused uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures:  (a) to safeguard personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification; and (b) to ensure the integrity of the personal information. To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of the logon ID and password you may have set up in connection with your participation in this website's service.

 

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

To access, review, rectify, or delete your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy, please contact us by clicking here. All requests must include “Privacy” in the message subject line and the following information: first name, last name, and e-mail address.  While Unfused will make reasonable efforts to accommodate your request, we also reserve the right to impose certain restrictions and requirements on such access requests, if allowed or required by applicable laws.

 

Retention Policy

Unfused will retain the information covered by this Privacy Policy for a commercially reasonable length of time in accordance with providing you with the services that you have requested and in compliance with applicable law.  In particular, Unfused may store and retain copies of communications (video, text, or otherwise) that occur using Unfused websites or services for a reasonable period after you cease using Unfused’s services for the purpose of resolving any disputes and civil or criminal matters that may arise out of the use of Unfused websites or services.  Your use of Unfused websites or services represents your consent to such recording and retention.

 

Transfer of Personal Information to Other Countries

Some of the uses and disclosures mentioned in this Privacy Policy may involve the transfer of your personal information to various countries around the world that may have different levels of privacy protection than your country. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such transfers.

 

Links To Third-Party Websites

Unfused may provide links to third-party websites, including social networking websites.  Since we do not control third-party sites and are not responsible for any information you may provide while on such sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policies on those websites before providing any of your information on such sites.

 

Use of the Service By Minors

Unfused websites and services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), nor are such individuals permitted to use Unfused websites or services; accordingly, Unfused requests that such individuals do not use this website or provide personal information in connection with Unfused websites or services.  If you are the parent or guardian of such an individual who has disclosed personal information to Unfused in connection with Unfused websites or services, please contact Unfused at contact@getunfused.com, and Unfused will exercise commercially reasonable efforts to remove such information from its databases and storage systems.  If Unfused obtains actual knowledge that it is in possession of personal information of an individual under the age of 13, Unfused will exercise commercially reasonable efforts to remove such information from its databases and storage systems.

 

Questions Regarding This Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by clicking here. Please include “Privacy” in the subject line of your inquiry.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Unfused to its affiliates and/or third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an email with your first name, last name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number to contact@getunfused.com. Please include “California Privacy Rights” in the Subject line of your email.  You may also make such a request by writing to us at: 4100 Massachusetts Ave, NW Unit 1310 Washington, D.C. 20016.

 

Modifications to This Privacy Policy

Unfused reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions on this Web page.  Such changes will be effective upon posting.